Mittwoch, 3. Juni 2015

Zauberschrank von innen und Willkommen im Juni

Hallo,
 
da ist er nun... der Juni! Und da geht es nun weiter mit Gerties Zauberschrank... der ja von Birgit eine totale Generalüberholung verpasst bekommen hat aber noch ein Innenleben brauchte. Und da es sich ja um einen magischen Schrank handelt, werden Rosey und ich jetzt mal ganz stilecht die Zauberformel spechen: "Sesam öffne Dich!" *kicher*
... now it's here... June! And today we're going to continue with Gertie's magical cupboard... who had received a complete makeover from Birgit but still needed to be filled. And because it is a magical cabinet Rosey and I are going to cast the spell that is meant for situations like these: "Open Sesame!" *giggle*
          
           
Hey, das hat funktioniert!!! *lach*
Hey, this worked!!! *LOL*
       
         
Und nun zeigen wir Euch einfach mal jede Menge Detailfotos - ohne viele Worte darüber zu verlieren. Ja, ich gebe es zu... das ist ungewöhnlich für uns... aber in dem Fall sind die Bilder eigentlich selbsterklärend. Alles was Ihr wissen müsst ist, dass Birgit all das selbst gemacht hat. Und wie Ihr gleich feststellen werdet - es handelt sich eindeutig um den Schrank einer Kräuterhexe... Los geht's mit der Bilderflut!
And now we are going to show you loads of detail photos - without any further words. Yes, I have to admit it... that's somehow unusual for us... but in this case the pictures are really self-explanining. All you need to know is that Birgit has done everything what you're going to see. And as you're going to find out now - it's without doubt the cupboard of a herb witch... But now let's start with a flood of pictures!












          

 
Und damit habt Ihr nun ein weiteres Stück von Gerties Inneneinrichtung kennen gelernt. Mal sehen, was Birgit sich als Nächstes einfallen lässt... so langsam müsste sie sich ja auch mal um das Gebäude an sich kümmern... *pfiffel* Und damit sie mehr Zeit für derartige Arbeiten hat, habe ich ihr natürlich auch in diesem Monat wieder bei der Umstellung ihrer zahlreichen Kalender geholfen - Ihr wisst ja... ich bin nun mal ein Gentlebär durch und durch... *grins*
Now you've learnt all about another piece of Gertie's interior. Let's see what will be Birgit's next step... somehow she'd better start working on the building itself... *tweet* And to make sure she'll have enough time for this kind of tasks I have been helping her once more this month with updating all her calendars - you know me... I am a gentlebear from top to toe... *grin*
            
              
 Mal sehen... was bietet sich uns denn im Juni... Wie immer ein schönes Bild und diesmal ein Zitat von Bettina von Arnim: "Kein seligerer Traum, kein beglückenderes Ereignis als Ruhe! Stille Ruhe im Dasein." Nun gut... klar ist Ruhe wichtig... gerade zum Kraft-Tanken. Aber kein beglückenderes Ereignis... hmmm... ich bin nur ein kleines Flatterbärchen und keine berühmte deutsche klassische Dichterin, aber meiner bescheidenen Meinung nach gibt es nichts Beglückenderes als eine große Schüssel voll mit Erdbeeren... *lach* Ach ja... Erdbeeren... süße, rote, saftige, aromatische Erdbeeren... *seufz* Ich liebe den Juni... denn der Juni ist ja wohl der Erdbeermonat! (Im Hintergrund ruft Rosey gerade, dass der Juni ja wohl der Rosenmonat sei... jedem das Seine... oder Ihre... *lach* Soll sie ruhig an den Rosen schnuppern, dann bleiben mehr Erdbeeren für mich... *höhö*... oops... jetzt ruft aber Birgit im Hintergrund, ich solle mal wieder zur Sache kommen...)
Let's see... what does June offer us... As usual a nice picture and this time a saying by Bettina von Arnim (as always I'm not going to quote but try to say it in my own poor English). She wrote no dream as blissful and no event as uplifting as tranquility - silent tranquility in existence. Well... of course tranquility is important... especially for re-gaining mental strength. But more uplifting than anything else... well... I'm only a small flutterybeary and not a famous classical German writer but in  my modest opinion there's nothing more uplifting than a big bowl full of strawberries... *LOL* Oh my... strawberries... sweet, red, juicy, aromatic strawberries... *sigh* I just love June... because June is for sure the strawberry month! (Rosey is just shouting from the background that June would of course be considered being the month of roses... well, chaqun a son gout *LOL* Let her smell the roses, this means more strawberries for me... *teehee*... oops... now Birgit is shouting from the background I should go back to business...)

Also gut... noch etwas Inspirierendes... hmmm... heute mal ein kleines Gedicht von Wilhelm Busch... eine Ode an den Juni:
Okay... now for something inspirational... hmmmm... today a little poem by Wilhelm Busch... an ode to June (you see - it rhymes in German *smile*)

"Der Juni kam. Lind weht die Luft.
Geschoren ist der Rasen.
Ein wonnevoller Rosenduft
Dringt tief in alle Nasen."

(June came. The air was sweet. The lawn got a cut. A lovingly scent of roses gets deeply into all noses.)

Und weil Wilhelm Busch immer geht, gleich noch eines:
And because Wilhelm Busch always fits, here's another one:

"Fortuna lächelt,
doch sie mag nur ungern voll beglücken;
schenkt sie uns einen Sommertag, so schenkt sie auch die Mücken."

(Fortuna is smiling, but she resists to make us entirely happy; when she spoils us with a summer day she also gives us the mosquitos.)

Strengen wir uns also an, die Mücken zu ignorieren und erfreuen uns an den Sommertagen... die hoffentlich hier bei uns endlich auch mal kommen werden. Zum Glück kann man ja auch an Tagen, wo die Sonne nicht scheint, leckere süße, rote, saftige, aromatische Erdbeeren genießen... und das natürlich schön in Ruhe... oder wie wir hier in Norddeutschland sagen: Immer schön sutsche... ;O)
So let's do our best to ignore the mosquitos and enjoy the summer days... which will hopefully finally even come to us. But luckily it's possible to enjoy yummy sweet, red, juicy, aromatic strawberries even if the sun isn't shining... of course in sweet tranquility... or as we say here in our Northern Germany slang: Immer schön sutsche... ;O)

Liebe Grüße / Hugs
Flutterby 

Kommentare:

DBears hat gesagt…

Wow was für ein Schrank, ich bin platt da hat Birgit aber wieder ein Meisterwerk abgeliefert. Herzlichen Dank für die vielen tollen Bilder. Wünsche einen schönen Juni mit viel Sonne und ganz vielen ober saftigen Erdbeeren.
-- Dirk --

GINGERALE hat gesagt…

This is the best , the cutest, the most amazing cupboard I ve seen in my life! Bravo!! I wish I could put my nose into each bottle and check all the drawers))))

Giac hat gesagt…

Hello Flutterby,
Thank you for showing us that wonderful cupboard. It is perfectly stocked for a proper magician! I wish you all a wonderful month of June filled with strawberries...delicious, juicy strawberries...more then you can eat!
Big hug,
Giac

Tatiana hat gesagt…

Ничего себе! Колдовство будет теперь процветать в Северной Германии! Такой великолепный магический шкаф. Такое изобилие волшебных средств. Магия живет в каждой баночке и ящичке. Вы только посмотрите на волшебные свитки, которые источают тысячи волшебных звезд! Здесь есть микро сад для маленьких медведей!
Да, дорогие медведи! Вы сделали прекрасную презентацию! Теперь можно наслаждаться розами и ароматной клубникой!
Обнимаю
Татьяна

Fabiola hat gesagt…

The cupboard is fantastic and very full. Everything looks perfect.

Simona M hat gesagt…

This cupboard could not have been filled with nicer things than you did!!!! It is super full of all magic things and I love all those drawers that you filled too!!!! What a lovely cupboard. You did a great job Birgit.

Plushpussycat hat gesagt…

Gorgeous herb cupboard! I love the colors you chose for the potion bottles, and the drawers are full of wonderful things! This project looks like it was a lot of fun. Enjoy the strawberries and Roses, Flutterby and Rosey! Here's to more sunshine, Birgit! xo Jennifer

Drora's minimundo hat gesagt…

What a stunning cupboard filled with magic. The mixture of plants and jars full of secret spells is intriguing. Gertie is going to enjoy her retirement. There is no way she's going to stop dealing in magic with this stock at hand.
Thank you Rosey and Flutterby for sharing these great photos.
Hugs, Drora

The Old Maid hat gesagt…

Splendid work Brigit! I love this cupboard sooooo much!
Have a happy June and let Flubby enjoy our favourite fruits as much as he can! :) :)
Hugs and kisses from
Lady A. (who supports me today in complains on tooo hot weather ;) )
Peevee (enjoying green from my window ;) )
And me (still complaingng... lol)

Ilona hat gesagt…

Hallo liebe Freunde!! Wow, your Birgit has applied real magic on that cupboard, all of the drawers and the cupboard itself is full with all sorts of magical stuff, which a herb witch ever can wish herself! Your Birgit has golden hands, Fluby, please, tell her that, okay ;O?
I wish you all there a happy month of June and I hope you'll enjoy the sunshine, which is expected by the weatherman at the end of the week. At least here it will be about 27-30 oC than!!! Today it was just a poor 15 oC, so the difference couldn't be bigger and I don't like this kind of weather change, personally it goes too fast for me ;)!
Liebe Grüsse, Schepje und Ilona, who are going to sit inside in the coolness, otherwise my Schepje will melt by the heat, LOL ;O!!

miniaturista hat gesagt…

El armario herbolario está completísimo.
Un abrazo
Maite

Margriet hat gesagt…

I love the cupboard, it's beautiful!!! Love it when it is packed with so many items, there is so much to see!!!

Daydreamer hat gesagt…

Wow! That is the most incredibly awesomely fantastic witches cupboard ever!!! I wish I had one like that! I especially love all the "magic" escaping from that bag at the bottom.... and the drawers of herbs and the vines growing all over!!! I wish I could come examine every bottle and peek at every scroll! Gertie sure is one Lucky Witch!
And thank you for adding so much wisdom to my June day... Tranquility is surely something to Treasure! And Nature would not be Balanced if there were no mosquitos in June and no Thorns on Roses!

The grandmommy hat gesagt…

Is that the which who gave them their wings? She has quite a cupboard! I like the weeds growing out of it!
What a vision, a summer day eating strawberries and reading poetry!

Jane Smith hat gesagt…

Oh my its soooo wonderfully magical! I love that you've filled every nook with ingredients! The greenery hanging about look so fantastic and adds a great natures healer feel to it!

The potion bottles look amazing, oh to browse about your shelves!

Ulrike hat gesagt…

Der Schrank ist ja wohl ein Knaller. Mit so viel Liebe zum Detail gemacht. Da wird sich eine Kräuterhexe glücklich schätzen können.

Jaja, die süßen Erdbeeren. Kosten wir die Zeit aus. Ich mag sie auch sehr gerne....- Rosen aber auch. ;0)

Liebe Grüße
Ulrike

Maria Ireland hat gesagt…

Wow Gertie's cupboard is magical. I love all the details. The trailing plants is fantastic and all those potion bottles are amazing. Elfvera is quite jealous lol I told her I don't have magic fingers but with help I would do my best :D Wonderful work Birgit. Thank you Flubby and Rosey for all the wonderful pictures.
Hugs Maria