Freitag, 20. Februar 2015

Die Augen des Hauses - 2015er Version

Hallo,
 
vermutlich wird sich kaum jemand von Euch noch daran erinnern - aber als wir seinerzeit (lustigerweise auch im Februar, allerdings vor 2 Jahren) die Fenster vom Neuen Hexenturm vorgestellt haben, begann unser Post so: Kennt Ihr den Spruch "Fenster sind die Augen des Hauses?" Ein schöner Gedanke - und gleichzeitig heißt es, dass die Augen das Fenster zur Seele sind.
... noone of you is supposed to remember still - but some time ago (btw quite funny - also in February two years ago) when we showed the windows of the New Witch Tower our post started like this: Do you know the saying "Windows are the eyes of the house?" A very nice thought - and they also say that eyes are the windows to the soul.
          
               
Und so hat sich Birgit auch für Gerties Altersruhesitz etwas Besonderes einfallen lassen, damit die Fenster und die Tür etwas von der Seele des Hauses erahnen lassen. Aber beginnen wir von vorn - mit den Teilen, die im Bausatz enthalten sind. Einmal die Eingangstür...
So Birgit tried to do something special too for Gertie's retirement home - to make sure that the windows and the door give a hint to the soul of the house. But let's start at the beginning - with the pieces contained in the kit. This is the entrance door...
              
       
... sowie zwei von diesen Fenstern.
 ... and there are two of these windows.
           
         
Da der Bausatz ja eigentlich für ein Geschäft oder ein Café gedacht ist, sind die Fenster natürlich sehr groß und Birgit hat schon eine Weile nachgedacht, was sie daraus machen könnte. Eines stand allerdings von Anfang an fest: Die Farbe für's Holz! Ganz klar - das sollte in dem gleichen Braun gestrichen werden wie alle externen Holzteile an den beiden Hexentürmen. Aber danach wurde es natürlich Zeit für etwas "Birgit-Touch". Ich zeige Euch mal die Zutaten:
Due to the fact that the kit is originally meant to become a shop or café the windows are of course somehow huge and Birgit needed quite a while to think about what she could do with them. But one thing was clear right from the beginning: The colour for the wood! Sure - it should be painted in the same brown like the exterior wood parts of the two witch towers. But after this it was time for a bit of Birgit-touch. I'm going to show you the ingredients:
            
                  
Schwarze Stickerlinien, klares Window Color, Kürbis-Charms, einige Schmucksteine, Spiegelkarton, Glassticker und (das konnten wir auf dem Foto leider nicht abbilden) etliche altbabylonische Flüche! *lach* Die Glassticker sind natürlich total praktisch für das, was Birgit vorhatte... alternativ hätte sie sonst ein Motiv mit Window Color malen müssen oder einen normalen Sticker schwarz färben und mit Window Color ausmalen. Aber dazu gleich, denn erst einmal wurden die drei Holzteile natürlich braun bemalt und da kamen dann erst mal die Kürbis-Charms zum Einsatz.
Black sticker lines, clear Window Color, pumpkin charms, some rhinestones, mirror cardboard, glass stickers and (sorry, we can't show this in the photo) some curses in Old Babylonic! *LOL* The glass stickers are of course perfect for what Birgit was planning... otherwise she would have had to paint something totally with Window Color or maybe colour a normal sticker black filling out the gaps with Window Color. But before getting to this the three wooden pieces had to be painted brown and the pumpkin charms had their turn.
               
            
Hinterlegt mit Spiegelfolie und braun angemalt sieht das hoffentlich ein bisschen aus wie eine kleine, feine Schnitzerei im Rahmen mit etwas magischer Beleuchtung. *zwinker*
Backed with mirror cardboard and painted brown this hopefully looks like some nice, delicate carving in the frame with some magical lighting. *wink*
              
            
Diese Charms finden sich jeweils unten an der Tür und den beiden Fenstern. Und nachdem das erledigt war, wurde es Zeit für die besondere Zutat: Die altbabylonischen Flüche! *grins* Und für die Sticker... und dann wurde geklebt und geschnitten und geflucht und geklebt und... nun, ich denke, Ihr könnt Euch das vorstellen. Falls nicht - hier ein Zwischenstand:
There's a charm at the end of each frame of the door and the two windows. And after this was done it was about time for the special ingredient: The curses in Old Babylonic! *grin* And for the stickers... because now it was time to glue and to cut and to curse and to glue... well, I think, you got the pattern by now. Nevertheless - after a while it looked like this:
           
            
Kein Zweifel, wo das hinführen soll... *schmunzel* Und am Ende sah das so aus:
Now doubt what this should become in the end... *smile* And in the end it looked like this:
          
          
Auf diesem Bild kann man leider gar nicht erkennen, dass inzwischen auch das Window Color zum Einsatz gekommen ist. Hier sieht man das besser:
At this picture it's hard to recognize that in the meantime the Window Color too had been used. It can be seen way better here:
             
           
Eurem Monitor geht es gut!!! Ehrlich!!! *lach*
Your monitor is fine!!! Really!!! *LOL*
                 
                 
Ganz zum Schluss kamen dann noch die Schmucksteine zum Einsatz - und seitdem krabbeln dann auch Spinnen auf den Netzen.
In the end it was time for the rhinestones - and since then spiders are crawling in those webs.
          
             
Ehrlich gesagt bin ich nicht traurig, dass sich auf den Fenstern von Strawberry Cottage keine so großen Spinnen mit noch größeren Netzen tummeln... *hihi* Aber für ein Hexenhaus finde ich das durchaus passend... Die Tür ist übrigens spinnenfrei geblieben:
Honestly speaking I'm not upset that no big spiders with even bigger spiderwebs can be found on the windows of Strawberry Cottage... *teehee* But I think it suits the house of a witch very much... Btw the door stayed free of spiders:
             
           
Sieht wesentlich einladender aus, wenn Ihr mich fragt... und passt gut zu Gertie, weil sie eben nicht nur eine Hexe sondern auch eine Pflanzenliebhaberin ist. Und nachdem nun schon die Fenster und die Tür von Birgit eine kräftige Dosis Witchy Chic abbekommen haben, bin ich gespannt, was sie sich als Nächstes einfallen lässt - ich werde berichten! ;O)
According to me this looks much more inviting... and is perfect for Gertie who is of course not only a witch but also a plant lover. And after the windows and the door got a big dose of Witchy Chic from Birgit I'm somehow curious now what might be her next step - I'm going to report about it! ;O)

Liebe Grüße / Hugs
Flutterby 

Kommentare:

Kikka N hat gesagt…

Hi Flutterby!
You have been buzy working with Birgit? :)
How beautiful! Your "steined glass works" look just like the real ones! If you hadn't told about the black stickers and the Window Color.. I would have thought you have made some miracles with the glass! The windows look gorgeous! Love them!
And your saying became so true in these photos!
Hugs
Kikka

Kays Kids hat gesagt…

Dear Birgit could never leave any thing plain. She always makes it extra special with design. Granny and I love the pumpkins out side the door, and the spider web looks just right for a witch. Well done, I hope you helped Flubby.
Hugs Wilbur

Giac hat gesagt…

Hello Flutterby,
Please tell Birgit she is an amazing artist! The stained glass is so beautiful and really makes the windows a focal point. I love her use of color and the designs are fantastic. Love it!
Big hug,
Giac

Tatiana hat gesagt…

Ничего себе! Замечательная паутина на окнах, и счастливые пауки!:) :) :) Все смотрится великолепно! Мне нравятся маленькие тыквы и витражи! Очень нравится дверь. Старая, коричневая древесина. Смелый Flutterby не боится пауков!:) :) :)
Обнимаю
Татьяна

Jane Smith hat gesagt…

Oh its looking so wonderful!!! I love the wood colors and the fact that you have a bit of spooky but kept the color is awesome!

I am so excited for this build and can't wait to see the inside space ;)

Ulrike hat gesagt…

Wow! Da vergisst man doch schnell die kleinen Flüche zwischendurch, wenn so etwas Tolles dabei raus kommt.

Liebe Grüße
Ulrike

Biggibaeren hat gesagt…

Oh, das sieht wieder sehr schön aus. Mit window color kann man schön arbeiten.

LG und ein schönes Wochenende
Biggi

Plushpussycat hat gesagt…

I'm very glad for your reports, Flutterby! Thank you for showing the updates. Gertie is the luckiest green witch in the whole wide world! The door and windows are truly stunning and perfect for Gertie. xo Jennifer

The Old Maid hat gesagt…

OMG! I LOVE the window and door! Awesome idea!!! Love it!! Hope to see some progress soon. :) :)
Hugs and kisses

Maria Ireland hat gesagt…

Wow the door and windows look amazing. Fantastic ideas with the glass and the pumpkins hmmm thanks for sharing now my brain is starting to work lol ;) I cant wait to see more.
Hugs Maria

Ilona hat gesagt…

Hallo Fluby! I think you have been a good help for your dearest Birgit, who is a very clever lady ;)! These windows and the door are awesome work, I bet Gertie will be the most happy witch in the magical world with her new home :D!!
The idea of the spiders and the webs, but also the pumpkins on the door frame are such inventive and creative work, I really love it all!!
Liebe Grüsse, Schepje und Ilona

Daydreamer hat gesagt…

OOOOOHh, I Love the windows! And the pumpkins are positively Genius!!! I never would have thought of the mirror paper backing them to make them look magically lit! Brilliant!!! And I am Sure the Old Babylonic curses had Some magical effect... the results look fantastic! :)
I think the spiderweb windows are Perfect for a witch who loves gardens.... and I think Fluby looks Really cute as he models the construction!
I really can't wait to see what Birgit will add next!!!

Fabiola hat gesagt…

I like your beautiful door. And the window is very original.

Drora's minimundo hat gesagt…

I love what Birgit did to the windows and door. Especially the pumpkins touch.
Now I have a question. Did Birgit first find the spider stickers and then
looked for a project? Great beginning as
this will be another very interesting
project to follow.
Hugs, Drora

Tinchen hat gesagt…

Also, Birgits geheime Fluch-Zutat scheint richtig gut zu sein. Die Tür und vor allem die beiden Fenster sind einfach umwerfend geworden! Ein echter Wohlfühlfaktor für eine Hexe wie Gerti. ;-)
Für uns beide wäre das mit den Spinnennetzen auch nicht so ganz das richtige. Wir haben nämlich schon ein bisschen Angst vor den Krabblern und leider auch keinen Gentlebären in Tatzenweite, der das "Problem" im Zweifelsfall für uns lösen könnte... ;-)

Viele liebe Brummbärengrüße
von den Reportermädels Lilly & U-BÄRtinchen (und vom Tinchen natürlich)

Hannah hat gesagt…

I love the windows!! How it looks like eyes =) Very cool!!
And the delicate carving is so beautiful! This is soooo good, wish I'd come up with it myself ;)
Hannah