Sonntag, 17. November 2013

Kaffeeklatsch (Nr. 177)

Hallo,
 
nachdem Rubiel letzte Woche den Anfang gemacht hat für unsere Weihnachts- und Winterbärchen, ist es heute an der Zeit, dass mal ein BiWuBären-Schneemann den Kaffeeklatsch präsentieren darf. Vielleicht erinnert Ihr Euch noch an mich - ich bin Bowler. Der Name kommt natürlich von meiner Kopfbedeckung... und meine lieben Mit-BiWuBärchen nennen mich hinter meinem Rücken ja auch gerne mal Oliver Hardy... nun ja, ich kann damit leben. *grins*
... after Rubiel started last week our series of Christmas- and winter bearies today it's about time that a BiWuBear snowman is hosting the "Kaffeeklatsch". Maybe you remember me - I am Bowler. I've been named after my hat for sure... and my dear fellow BiWuBearies keep on calling me Oliver Hardy behind my back... well, I can live with that. *grin*
          
          
Wir freuen uns hier alle schon sehr, nächsten Sonntag noch und dann der folgende Sonntag ist schon der 1. Advent (Birgit hat im Hintergrund gerade laut gestöhnt... die Arme... wie in jedem November läuft ihr die Zeit einfach davon). Und am 1. Advent beginnt traditionell unser BiWuBären-Weihnachtsmarkt - herrlich! Ich kann es kaum noch erwarten... Ich selbst kümmere mich ja jedes Jahr darum, dass alle Wege um die Buden gut vom Schnee geräumt sind - als Schneemann ist man da Experte. Dadurch bekomme ich immer Punsch und Kekse von den Verkäufern gratis... *freu*
We're all looking forward to it... only next Sunday and then the following Sunday is the 1st Advent already (Birgit was just sighing aloud in the background... poor lass... as in every November she's running out of time). And at the 1st Advent our BiWuBear Christmas Market is going ot open again - great! I can hardly wait until then... I'm going to take care again that all paths around the stalls are free from snow - being a snowman I'm an expert when it comes to shoveling snow. And as a reward I always get my mulled wine and cookies for free from the vendors... *beamswithjoy*
 
Ja, so ein Weihnachtsmarkt ist schon was Schönes... alleine all die Leckereien... und der Duft von Weihnachten in der Luft... *hach* Aber Weihnachtsmärkte gibt es nun mal nur während der Adventszeit - wohingegen man einen Kaffeeklatsch immer genießen kann und zum Glück jede Woche einen Sonntag für den Sonntagskaffeeklatsch bereit hält. Dazu wünsche ich Euch nachher viel Spaß, gönnt Euch ein, zwei Tässchen leckeren Sonntagsnachmittagskaffee und ein, zwei, drei, vier Stückchen oberleckeren Sonntagsnachmittagskuchen. Und natürlich wünsche ich Euch allen auch eine wunderschöne Woche!
Yes, a Christmas Market is a great thing for sure... just think of all the yummy treats... and the scent of Christmas in the air... *sigh* But Christmas Markets are only open during Christmas season - whereas you're able to enjoy a "Kaffeeklatsch" whenever you feel like having one. And we're all lucky that every week offers a Sunday for us to celebrate a Sundayafternoon-"Kaffeeklatsch". For this I'm wishing you loads of fun later on having one, two cups of tasty Sundayafternooncoffee and enjoying one, two, three, four pieces of yummy Sundayafternooncake. And of course I'm wishing to all of you a great week on top!
 
Liebe Grüße / Hugs
Bowler

Kommentare:

Ilona hat gesagt…

Oh, I wish we had Chrismas markets here in The Netherlands......*sigh* BUT...I live near the german border, so in 5 kilometers I am in a German small town with a Weihnachtsmarkt :D!! Okay, it is a small one, but like you all, I always love it to be there: the atmosphere is great, the music, the treats, those special Weihnachts things ánd if you look well there even are miniatures, it is so special!
For now I wish you all a great time and a wonderful Kaffeeklatsch!! Bowler, you got lots of hugs and greetings from our snowman bearie, Schepje, who looks very much like you ;)!
Hugs, Schepje and Ilona

The Old Maid hat gesagt…

I was to write exactly what Ilona did.LOL I wish we had Christmas markets over here too!:) Can't wait for yours!
Have a great Sunday and a week ahead!
Hugs and kisses

Drora's minimundo hat gesagt…

Christmas markets are so exciting. I was in London in December a few years ago and it was a fabulous experience. I also visited Xmas markets in South America, A different climate but wow how artistic.
Have a lovely Sunday and great week.
Hugs, Drora

Wyrna Christensen hat gesagt…

Christmas Market, it sounds so nice and cozy. We have a beautiful Christmas market in our Tivoli. But again, I really want to go to Berlin in December, I have heard that the city should be so nice decorated. Enjoy the rest of the Sunday.
Hugs
Wyrna

Giac hat gesagt…

Hello Bowler,
I am so excited that the holidays are on their way. Please tell Birgit not to be too stressed. Enjoy your day,
Big hug,
Giac

Maria Ireland hat gesagt…

I love Christmas markets and have been to the one in Berlin wow what an experience. I am looking forward to visiting your wonderful BiWuBear market. I am happy to know that you will keep the paths clear of snow ;)
Have a wonderful Sunday.
Hugs Maria

Tine hat gesagt…

Hallo Bowler,

jaaaa, wir freuen uns auch schon sehr auf die bald beginnende Adventszeit und die damit definitiv verbundenen Weihnachtsmärkte, auf Euren natürlich wieder ganz besonders. Es dauert gar nicht mehr lange.... :o)

Lieben Gruß
Tine

Biggibaeren hat gesagt…

Nicht mehr lang und die Adventszeit beginnt und wie jedes Jahr ist mir noch gar nicht vorweihnachtlich...

LG
Biggi

Daydreamer hat gesagt…

I must say I am relieved to hear that Bowler is in the mug today just because the winter season is Coming now.... NOT because Birgit has Already been shoveling Snow!!! LOL! I am sure it will come soon enough! But what a wonderful thing that the Christmas Markets are coming so soon! I have never been to a real one... but we have decorations in every town for the Christmas Season! I am particularly fond of the Lights because it is so dark and gloomy without them! But that reminds me.... Oh Dear.... I have SOOOOO much to do before I am ready for Christmas!!! Quick, I need some coffeecake!!! LOL!!!

Sans! hat gesagt…

I guess over here, we do have a sort of Christmas market as well. But then again, we have a market for almost every festival. Especially Chinese New Year and the lantern festival. Christmas is also a big thing here though.

But I understand that the legendary markets are in Germany. So my dear Bowler, and Birgit and Fluby, lucky lucky you :)

MelyMel hat gesagt…

Anche io amo la magia di questo periodo, tutto diventa così magico...

Veronique Blommaart hat gesagt…

Hello Bowler, nice to meet you. I have a vague memory of going to a Christmas market when I was young but the one thing I love is Lebkuchen, the one with the edible paper on the back and coated with chocolate :-). I remember one of our neighbours made me a Lebkuchen Häuschen. But that's a million years ago, back in the day that the Heinzelmännchen were popular on TV :-) Enjoy the season and all the yummy treats!
Grüße,
Véronique

Pippibär hat gesagt…

Bei der Erwähnung der Tatsache, dass der 1. Advent schon sooo nah ist habe ich direkt mit Birgit um die Wette gestöhnt! Alle Jahre wieder... Seltsam ist nur, dass ich eigentlich jedes Jahr früher mit den Weihnachtsvorbereitungen anfange, aber trotzdem nie rechtzeitig fertig werde... aber so einen kleinen Kaffeeklatsch zwischendurch darf man sich einfach nicht nehmen lassen... so viel Zeit muss sein!

Liebe Grüße
Melli

Natalia's Fine Needlework hat gesagt…

Hey, Oliver (he-he-he), only 37 days left till Christmas! Are you ready? Have Birgit prepared an Advent calender for all BeWUBearies? Mini hugs, Natalia

Fabiola hat gesagt…

Christmas markets are magical places! I love Christmas atmosphere.
Hug, Faby

Laenesbärchen hat gesagt…

Olly ... lass dich nicht schocken!
Nur wenn man richtig gern mag, dem gibt man Spitznamen.
Glaub mir kleines Dickerchen ;O)
Knuffelgrüße Iris

Laenesbärchen hat gesagt…

Olly ... lass dich nicht schocken!
Nur wenn man richtig gern mag, dem gibt man Spitznamen.
Glaub mir kleines Dickerchen ;O)
Knuffelgrüße Iris

Andy hat gesagt…

I must admit that I am getting terribly excited about Christmas, I baked my Christmas cake today, great to see the snow man!!

Happy-Sonne hat gesagt…

Ja, bald schon beginnt die Zeit der Weihnachtsmärkte. Irgendwie kann ich es noch gar nicht glauben. Das Jahr ging viel zu schnell vorbei....
Eine glückliche Restwoche wünscht Euch Yvonne

Tatiana hat gesagt…

Привет Биргит!
Рождество самый замечательный праздник! В это время даже большие сугробы не пугают! А я бы хотела, что бы у нас стояли только такие снеговики как Bowler!!!
Объятья
Татьяна

Plushpussycat hat gesagt…

I hope your coffee party was lots of fun! And I hope you had FIVE pieces of cake! :-D xo Jennifer