Donnerstag, 3. Oktober 2013

Willkommen im Oktober

Hallo,
 
wir sind ein bisschen spät dran mit unserem Oktober-Willkommensgruß... aber Birgit hatte sehr viel zu tun und da war vorher keine Zeit. Natürlich war es da für mich noch mehr als sonst Ehrensache, ihr bei der allmonatlichen Kalenderumstellung tatkräftig zu helfen - einmal Gentlebär, immer Gentlebär. Und ganz nebenbei... es schadet nie, ein paar Pluspunkte zu sammeln... Weihnachten ist nicht mehr so weit weg... *hihi*
... we are a little late with our welcoming of October... but Birgit has been very busy so we've had no time before. But of course it was even more than usual a question of honor to me helping her with updating all her calendars - one time a gentlebear, always a gentlebear. And btw... it's never a bad idea collecting some points for being good... Christmas is not that far away anymore... *teehee*
 
Schauen wir mal, was unser Sprüchekalender uns diesen Monat so zu bieten hat... auf jeden Fall schon mal ein wunderschönes Bild. Und ein Zitat von Dale Carnegie: "Glück hängt nicht davon ab, wer Du bist oder was Du hast; es hängt nur davon ab, was Du denkst."
Let's have a look what our wisdom calendar has in store for this month... well, indeed a beautiful picture. And a saying by Dale Carnegie (as always I'm not going to quote but try to say it in my own poor English), he said happiness doesn't depend on who you are or what you have; it only depends on what you're thinking.
           
          
Das kann ich bestätigen... denn ich denke andauernd, dass ich das glücklichste Flatterbärchen auf der ganzen weiten Welt bin! *lach* Ganz im Sinne von Goethe, der festgestellt hat: "Dass ich fröhlich bin, die Sachen leicht nehme, das ist mein Glück." Und Jonathan Swift hat einmal gesagt: "Jedes Lachen vermehrt das Glück auf Erden." Hmmm... also fröhlich sein... Lachen... und richtig Denken... und dann kommt das Glück von ganz allein? Nun, schon Buddha hat gesagt: "Es gibt keinen Weg zum Glück. Glücklichsein ist der Weg."
I can tell that's true... because I'm always thinking of myself being the most happiest flutterybeary in the whole wide world! *LOL* Right in the sense of Goethe who said that I'm (which means him, good ol' Goethe) jolly, taking things easy, that's my happiness. And Jonathan Swift once said every laughter increases the amount of happiness on earth. Hmmm... so being jolly... laughter... and thinking the right way... and then happiness just walks in? Well, Buddha once said there's no way to happiness - happiness is the way.
 
Alles ganz schön verwirrend mit dem Glück... aber ich finde, dieser Spruch von Rainer Kaune bringt es sehr gut und sehr einfach auf den Punkt: "Der richtige Augenblick zum Glücklichsein ist jetzt!" Das finde ich den richtigen Ansatz... versuchen wir doch einfach mal, jetzt und hier glücklich zu sein, mit dem, was wir tun und denken uns glücklich... und das Lachen sollten wir dabei auch nicht zu kurz kommen lassen. In dem Sinne werde ich Birgit jetzt mal bitten, ob sie mir eine schöne Honigmilch macht - denn das würde mir echt ein Lachen ins Gesicht zaubern - und schon wäre das Glück auf Erden wieder mehr geworden... ;O)
Kind of confusing when it comes to happiness... but in my opinion this saying by Rainer Kaune brings it quite well to the point, he said the right moment for happiness is now. I think that's the right spirit... let's just try to be happy here and now with the things we do and let's have happy thoughts... and don't forget about the laughter. Having this in mind I'm going to ask Birgit if she would consider preparing a nice honey milk for me - because this would put a big smile on my face - and would increase happiness on earth immediately... ;O)
 
Habt alle einen schönen Oktober - und allen in Deutschland wünschen wir einen schönen Feiertag!
To all of you I'm wishing a great October - and to all German friends a great national holiday, too!
 
Liebe Grüße / Hugs
Flutterby

Kommentare:

Giac hat gesagt…

Hello Flutterby,
Your good humor and kindness is infectious! I hope you all have a wonderful October as well my friend.
big hug,
Giac

Kays Kids hat gesagt…

Honey milk, and Peanut Butter and Honey on toast always makes me very happy Flutterby.
Hugs

Wyrna Christensen hat gesagt…

As always a good saying and very real. I wish you and yours a nice October.
Hugs
Wyrna

anna hat gesagt…

denkt ihr schon so doll an Weihnachten, dass der Oktober beinahe verpasst geworden waer??? :) Schoene Sprueche sind es wieder und wichtige! Auch passend zum Feiertag heute! Ich denke ,es war eine glueckliche Zeit damals, und finde es sehr schade,dass man heute so fast garnichts dazu sieht in Medien etc. Viele Gruesse! :)

Conni hat gesagt…

Einen wunderbaren Oktober auch für euch!!!
Die Sprüche zum Glück sind wieder sehr sehr schön.
Liebe Grüße Conni

PAKY hat gesagt…

I wish you a beautiful October to you and all Biwubar family!! A big hug

The Old Maid hat gesagt…

Have a great national holiday and a very happy October, dear Brigit!!
Hugs and kisses

Fabiola hat gesagt…

I wish you a great october too.
Hugs, Faby

Silke Magin hat gesagt…

Weihnachten bis dahin is es ja nicht mehr lang ... Wir fiebern auch schon darauf hin ...
Aber zum Thema Glück das war ja auch auf eurer Seite im Oktober... Deshalb kann es nur ein glücklicher Oktober werden ...

Drora's minimundo hat gesagt…

Dear Flutterby,
Stay happy and have a wonderful October!
Hugs, Drora

Pippibär hat gesagt…

Ich finde ja auch, dass es ein bisschen Glück ist, dass mich dieses Jahr, obwohl jetzt schon Oktober ist, Halloween so üüüberhaupt nicht interessieren muss und ich deswegen jetzt schon an Sachen denken kann die mich glücklich machen... Weihnachten zum Beispiel. *kicher*
Liebe wisst ihr eigentlich, dass Halloween jetzt gar nicht mehr sooo weit weg ist duck und weg Grüße
Melli

Steinworks hat gesagt…

Dear Flutterby
I hope you enjoy your Honeymilk and thank you for the Oct well Wishes I will try very hard to be happy this month but I have a lot of cleaning to do tomorrow *Hopefully I wont get side tracked*

Love and Strawberry Kisses to you my favorite bear

Marisa :)

Tatiana hat gesagt…

Я счастлива! Я встретила самого начитанного и образованного медведя! А еще и такого симпатичного!:):):)
Надеюсь октябрь будет нас радовать хорошей погодой! Будет такой же прекрасный как на картинке в календаре!
Объятья
Татьяна

Ilona hat gesagt…

Reading this blog post makes me so happy, Flutterby and of course I think no one may forget to look to BiWuBearies.....they always make people happy just by looking to them :D!! Happiness is now, that's right and I say: stay happy my little friend!
Big hugs, Schepje and Ilona

Contrastes-Rosa Mª hat gesagt…

Os deseo feliz fiesta nacional y gracias por las reflexiones sobre la felicidad, me ha encantado la frase "no hay camino a la felicidad, la felicidad es el camino", besos:-)

Natalia's Fine Needlework hat gesagt…

I used to read Dale Carnegie's books back in Russia. They way he thinks makes me think he was happy. My friends make me happy! I wish you, Fluterby, and Birgit to have more and more friends each year! Mini hugs, Natalia

Daydreamer hat gesagt…

Thank you for the Wonderful start to October, Flutterby! I agree with Ilona... one look at a BiWuBeary means Instant Happiness!!!:):)
But I also agree with all the wise words offered here today... Smiles are "contagious" And Now is the Time for Happiness! (Of course, Honeymilk helps....!!!)LOL!!!

Plushpussycat hat gesagt…

Wonderful quotations this month, Flutterby. You mentioned Christmas. What are you hoping to receive from Birgit for Christmas this year, Flutterby? ;-) xo Jennifer

Margriet hat gesagt…

I felt the happiness coming this way...Birgit must have made you a tasty honey milk...with a plate of strawberries perhaps??? ;-)
Wishing you a wonderful October sweet little bear!

Maria Ireland hat gesagt…

Wishing you and all the gang a very happy October.
Hugs Maria